First-class padel at the men's GPT 1,000 in Münster
At the weekend, Münster hosted the third paddle tournament of the German Padel Tour (GPT) of the year took place. There, first-class padel was offered in the categories Men 1 and Men 2, so that not only the players but also the spectators got their money's worth.
In the Men's 1 category, our neighbours from the Netherlands prevailed (once again). Peter Bruijsten and Berend Boers did not miss a single top German team on their way to winning the tournament, defeating Böhnke/Samuelsen (6:2, 6:4), Panske/Messerschmidt (6:2, 6:1) and in the final Nowicki/Lingen (7:5, 7:5).
It remains to be seen who will take part in the next GPT tournaments in Nuremberg (GPT NurembergGPT Frankfurt) will use the chance for a sporting revenge... The first registrations have already been received - and those who have not yet registered can do so directly. here do.
By the way, a new game category is celebrating its premiere in Nuremberg:
Men 40+
But now back to the results of the Men's 1 category in Münster:
Quarter-finals:
(1) Darek Nowicki (GER) - Daniel Lingen (GER) v Rafael Plasencia (ESP) - Dennis Degener (ARG) 6:0 6:0
(4) Johannes Lindmeyer (GER) - Yannik Mann (GER) v Mike Henning (GER) - Stefan Jaudschus (GER) 7:5 6:0
(3) Peter Bruijsten (NED) - Berend Boers (NED) v Christian Böhnke (GER)- Lennart Samuelsen (GER) 6:2 6:4
(2) Claudius Panske (GER) - Jonas Messerschmidt (GER) v Carlo Bückmann (GER) - Matthias Wahl (GER) 6:2 6:2
Semi-finals:
(1) Darek Nowicki (GER) - Daniel Lingen (GER) vs. (4) Johannes Lindmeyer (GER) - Yannik Mann (GER) 7:6 6:3
(3) Peter Bruijsten (NED) - Berend Boers (NED) vs. (2) Claudius Panske (GER) - Jonas Messerschmidt (GER) 6:2 6:1
Final:
(3) Peter Bruijsten (NED) - Berend Boers (NED) vs. (1) Darek Nowicki (GER) - Daniel Lingen (GER) 7:5 7:5
But also in the Men's 2 category, strong padel was once again shown - the category, which was played in group mode, had 5 winners in the end, whereby the mixed couple Andreas Kopkau and Jana Meier in Group 2 did not let themselves be impressed by the male competitors and took home the group victory!
In total, there were these 5 group winners:
- A. Schade - N. Alonso
- A. Kopkau - J. Meier
- H. Olbrisch - K. Gerbig
- M. Wahl - C. Bückmann
- H. Meyer-Hübner - N. Bölling
Group 1
- A. Schade - N. Alonso
- M. Wahl - C. Bückmann
- S. Kohlmann - M. Maltritz
Group winner: A. Schade - N. Alonso
Group 2
- R. Plasencia - K. Gerbig
- A. Kopkau - J. Meier
- N. Hirsch - D. Berghaus
Group winner: A. Kopkau - J. Meier
Group 3
- M. Zebut - N. Grenningsloh
- M. Simnovec - B. Simnovec
- H. Olbrisch - K. Gerbig
Group winner: H. Olbrisch - K. Gerbig
Group 4
- G. Re - M. Witthüser
- H. Overmann - M. Vehring
- M. Wahl - C. Bückmann
Group winner: M. Wahl - C. Bückmann
Group 5
- T. Hirsch - M. Hohefeld
- H. Meyer-Hübner - N. Bölling
- J. Jötten - N. Abdviszadeh
Group winner: H. Meyer-Hübner - N. Bölling
The sponsors of the GPT 1.000 in Münster were Padelwerk (500,- Euro prize money), Padel test (500,- Euro prize money), Bidi Badu (Welcome package) and Head (ball sponsor).