The Padelbase Werne Open as the first padel tournament of the German Padel Tour 2018 will take place as GPT 1,000 (Men's Category 1) and GPT 250 (Men's Category 2) on 3 and 4 February in Werne. Host Simone Hirsch played the fairy godmother and drew lots of exciting matches.

The men's category 2 will take place on Saturday from 09:00.
The total of 24 teams in this category will first play the group winner in groups of 4, who will then qualify for the final round on Sunday. This will be played in two groups of 3, where the two group winners will play the final and the respective runners-up will play the match for third place.

Men's Category 2 Group Schedule:
Group 1 Start time: Saturday 09.00 a.m.
Brambrink/Plasencia, Meyer-Hübner/Bölling, Lembcke/Schäfer, Verhring/Olk,

Group 2 Start time: Saturday 12.00 p.m.
Schade/Alonso, Agero/Valdes-Pombo, GorreraMoral/ , Lütkemeyer/Heidmann

Group 3 Start time: Saturday 3.00 p.m.
Maltritz/Maltritz, Kohlmann/Kohlmann, T.Kusemann/J.Kusemann, Bisping/Bisping

Group 4 Start time: Saturday 18.00 hrs
Zebut/Lüttecken, Jötten/Abdviszadeh, T.Hirsch/Hohefeld, Reher/Heck

Group 5 Start time: Sunday 2.00 p.m.
Grennigloh/Zimmer, N.D. Hirsch/Berghaus, Beyer/Kusemann, Witthüser/Witthüser

Group 6 Start time: Sunday 5.00 p.m.
Overmann/Wortmann, Henning/Jaudschus, Toto/Toto, Niemeier/Niemeier

Men Category 1
Exclusively on Sunday, the men's category 1 competition will take place.
There, they will play in an 8-team knockout system.

The following tableau results from the seedings (Panske/Lingen with 4,520 GPT points in position 1 and Ferreyra/Nowicki in position 2 with 4,360 GPT points) and the draw:

Panske/Lingen vs. T. Hirsch/Fliescher Sun. 09.00 a.m.
Toto/Toto vs. Bruijsten/Beer Sun. 10.00 a.m.
Gorrea Morral/Ernsting vs. Knippschild/Messerschmidt Sun. 10.00 a.m.
Ferreyera/Nowicki vs. Henning/Jaudschus Sun. 09.00 hrs.

German Padel Tour Padelbase Werne Open 2018

German Padel Tour Padelbase Werne Open 2018


More news articles More news articles